TRIATHLON: Welland Valley members enjoy impressive return to action

The local triathletes were competing in events after an extended rest period

Thursday, 10th June 2021, 9:21 am
Updated Thursday, 10th June 2021, 9:22 am
The Welland Valley Triathlon Club contingent who competed at Tallington Lakes

After an extended rest period members of Welland Valley Triathlon Club made an impressive start to the long overdue race season.

Competing in four events across the country, the club picked up four top age group placements and a podium position.

Although some summer triathlons remain cancelled or delayed there is plenty on the race calendar locally and further afield as the UK opens up.

Tom Wood, Charlotte Chattaway and Adam Wright reprsented Welland Valley at the Grafman Middle Distance

Club head coach Darren Thoirs kicked off the action at the AJ Bell Leeds Sprint Triathlon, with a cracking 1:43:22. Sue Henley and Mark Weathersby followed at the Olympic distance, with Henley completing in 3:21:26 and Weathersby posting a blistering 2:15:27.

Meanwhile, Paul Goodyear and Lee Burns flew the club flag at the Cotswold 113.

Burns sprinted across the line of his first middle distance in a solid 6:21:24 and Goodyear finished strong at 5:17:11 including an impressive run split of 1:45:09 despite nursing an injury.

Adam Wright, Tom Wood and Charlotte Chattaway were flying the purple colours at Grafman Middle Distance, putting out powerful performances across the board. Wright clocked in at 5:19:11, Wood at 5:11:00 and Chattaway at 5:28:45.

Amanda Wilson stormed to success at the Northampton 10km in 1:13:59.

A sizeable contingent of 11 members competed at Tallington Lakes near Stamford.

In the Olympic distance, Ellie Chattaway put in a sterling performance with a time of 2:56:53, earning her second fastest female overall and first in age category.

Ray Thompson also smashed out a new personal best with 3:13:51 including his second fastest 10km, landing him a third in age group position.

It was a first-ever Olympic for Heidi Gray and Liam Henderson with results of 3:27:55 and 3:13:39 respectively.

Also raking in the success was Richard McCracken with (2:56:49), Jim Chattaway (2:57:57, second in age group), Jonathan Greaves (3:05:33), Craig Fuller (3:07:13), Lianne Edwards (3:24:18, third in age group) and Georgina Chattaway (3:30:46). Serena Thompson also completed the Sprint in 2:41:13.