Geear and Sleigh are the title winners as Harborough celebrate an excellent finals night

Market Harborough Squash & Racketball Club Championships night saw the culmination of a fine year of competition.

Six finals were played with some great games and really close matches.

The evening started with the Men’s Plate Competition and Boys Under-19s.

Ross Headley surprised veteran Melvin Crane with his court coverage and unique style, but Crane’s experience eventually saw him through, spoiling Headley’s birthday, in a 3-0 victory.

In the Boys event, Will Rhodes and Alistair Geear were competing.

The latter, with his more relaxed approach and fewer mistakes, eventually came out on top.

In the Boys Under-15s, Bradley Crane and Tom Conboy went head to head.

Crane, having just come back from an appendix operation, was not on top form during his semi-final earlier in the week but regained some of his touch to help produce a close match.

All the games were tight with Crane managing to grab the fifth to win out.

In the Mens final, Nick Loomes came into the game on the back of a mammoth semi-final.

But his opponent Martin Geear’s consistency paid off allowing him to regain the Tobin Trophy having lost out to Jack Turney last year.

The Trophy was 
presented by Andrew and James Tobin, Les Tobin’s 
son and grandson.

Loomes came off with severe blistering to his feet meaning he was unable to play the Racketball final.

However, his opponent Pete Ross agreed to delay 
the clash for a couple of weeks.

This left the Over-40s and Ladies finals as the last of the evening.

In the Over-40s Handicap, Steve Avil and Pete Rhodes faced each other with only four points between them.

Rhodes took a close first game, Avil came back to take the second and it went to a decider.

It was Rhodes who took a 13-9 lead, only for Avil to fight back to get to match ball at 14-13.

He served out but recovered to take the title which was presented by president Ken Martin.

In the Ladies, Ruth Sleigh was competing for a record seventh title.

In a repeat of recent finals, her opponent was Lin Leach and it was again Sleigh who came out on top.

The other title winners were Frankie Jones (Under-12 Girls), Max Wilson (Under-12 Boys) and Steve Avil (Over-55 Handicap).