DISTRICT COUNCIL RESULTS: Tories increase their majority

Conservatives celebrate victory at the Harborough District election count at Harborough Leisure Centre.'PICTURE: ANDREW CARPENTER
Conservatives celebrate victory at the Harborough District election count at Harborough Leisure Centre.'PICTURE: ANDREW CARPENTER

The Conservative Party increased their already strong majority by two seats at the Harborough District Council election count on Friday.

The Tories held all their seats and took two extra - one from Fleckney (previously Independent) and a Liberal Democrat Focus Team seat from the Market Harborough Great Bowden and Arden ward.

Council leader Cllr Blake Pain, who held his seat in the Lubenham ward, said it had been a fanstastic 24 hours for the Conservatives, both locally and nationally.

Hundreds of viewers followed the live results on our Twitter feed and Facebook page.

The council’s 37 seats are now as follows:

Conservatives 29

Liberal Democrats 8

Here are the results in full:

*Denotes winning candidate(s)

Billesdon

*Sindy Modha (Con)

Uncontested seat

Bosworth

*Lesley Bowles (Con)

Uncontested seat

Broughton Astley - Astley

*Mark Graves (Con)

Uncontested seat.

Broughton Astley - Broughton

Sandra Parkinson (Lab) 389

*Richard Tomlin (Con) 1,177

73 per cent turnout

Broughton Astley - Primethorpe

*Paul Dann (Con) 705

Dave Winn (Lab) 240

70 per cent turnout

Broughton Astley - Sutton

*Bill Liquorish (Con) 737

Paul Maglione (Lab) 289

67 per cent turnout

Dunton

*Neil Bannister (Con) 1,130

Malcolm Maguire (Lab) 250

77 per cent turnout.

Fleckney

*Stephen Bilbie (Con) 1,262

Alan Birch (Ind) 1,211

*Charmaine Wood (Con) 1,328

71 per cent turnout

Glen

*James Hallam (Con)

*Grahame Spendlove-Mason (Con)

Uncontested seat - both win seats.

Kibworth

*Lynne Beesley-Reynolds (Con) 2,500

Peter Craig (Lab) 927

*Chris Holyoak (Con) 2,438

*Phil King (Con) 2,121

Ted Masters (Lab) 785

Dean Stocks (Lib Dem Focus Team) 1,247

74 per cent turnout

Lubenham

Richard Billington (UKIP) 222

Annette Deacon (Lib DemFocus Team) 408

*Blake Pain (Con) 698

73 per cent turnout

Lutterworth -

Brookfield

*Elaine Chapman (Con) 965

Amanda Holyoak (Lab) 425

74 per cent turnout

Lutterworth -

Orchard

David Gair (Lab) 339

Dan Hughes (UKIP) 206

*Geraldine Robinson (Con) 660

70 per cent turnout

Lutterworth - Springs

*Matthew Hammond (Con) 637

Ian Shore (UKIP) 181

Michael Sutton (Lab) 397

68 per cent turnout

Lutterworth - Swift

*Janette Ackerley (Con) 792

Simon Todd (Lab) 462

66 per cent turnout

Market Harborough - Great Bowden and

Arden

*Barry Champion (Con) 1,854

Robert Davison (UKIP) 772

Michael Gerard (UKIP) 706

*Sarah Hill (Lib Dem Focus Team) 1,683

Barbara Johnson (Lib Dem Focus Team) 1,251

*Phil Knowles (Lib Dem Focus Team) 1,341

Charles Oppenheim (Green) 449

Andy Thomas (Lab) 598

James Waddington (Green) 465

72 per cent turnout

Market Harborough - LITTLE Bowden

*Derek Evans (Con) 1,628

Dave Johnson (Lab) 566

David Johnson (Lib Dem Focus Team) 769

*Amanda Nunn 1,290

Peter Rowbotham (Lib Dem Focus Team) 814

Judith Waddington (Green) 509

72 per cent turnout

Market Harborough - Logan

*Pete Callis (Lib Dem Focus Team) 996

*Billy Hadkiss (Con) 975

James Lindsay (Lib Dem Focus Team) 660

Ansel Pearce (Green) 368

Ian Snaith (Lab) 416

Luke Wheatley (Con) 645

73 per cent turnout

Market Harborough - Welland

*Jo Brodrick (Con) 1,637

*Roger Dunton (Lib Dem Focus Team) 1,316

Jacqueline Gadd (Green) 647

Paul Gray (Lab) 758

Peter James (Focus Team) 797

*Julie Simpson (Lib Dem Focus Team) 1,058

Darren Woodiwiss (Green) 692

65 per cent turnout

Misterton

*John Everett (Con) 1,192

Elizabeth Marsh (Lab) 395

78 per cent turnout

Nevill

Grahame Hudson (Lib Dem Focus Team) 328

*Michael Rickman (Con) 1,045

76 per cent turnout

Peatling

Elaine Carter (Lab) 302

*Neville Hall (Con) 967

Helen Lloyd (UKIP) 199

78 per cent turnout

Thurnby and Houghton

*Amanda Burrell (Lib Dem Focus Team) 2,102

*Peter Elliott (Lib Dem Focus Team) 1,960

*Simon Galton (Lib Dem Focus Team) 2,731

Helena McLeod (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 215

Julie Tregoning (UKIP) 831

Satish Visavadia (Con) 1,383

74 per cent turnout

Tilton

Pamela Galton (Lib Dem Focus Team) 401

*Michael Rook (Con) 843

77 per cent turnout.

Ullesthorpe

David Ashley (UKIP) 201

*Rosita Page (Con) 909

Nicholas Stanhope (Lab) 229

78 per cent turnout