DCSIMG

What’s On for April 17 to April 23, 2014

Zumba is just one of the many activities happening in the Harborough district over the next week

Zumba is just one of the many activities happening in the Harborough district over the next week

There’s something for everyone going on in the Harborough district in the next week.

Below are the what’s on listings for the week, Thursday, April 17, to Wednesday, April 23, 2014.

TODAY (THURSDAY)

Art class - South Kilw VH, 7pm. 575520

Badminton Club - Welland Park Academy, MH, 8pm. 462634.

Ballroom & Latin American dance - improvers, Hus Bos VH, 7pm, 07712310399; fast learners, Walcote VH, 8pm, 07712 310399; improvers 7pm, beginners 8pm, LW College, 07753255585.

Bosworth Tots - Hus Bos VH, 9.45am-11.45am, 881480.

Children’s arts/craft workshop - free, Manor Farm Shop, Catthorpe, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01788 869002.

Chinese wand exercises & Tai Chi - most Thurs, MH Leisure Ctr, 462307.

Coffee morning - Harborough Theatre, in aid of town Scouts & Explorers for World Jamboree Japan trip 2015, 9am-noon, cakes, refreshments, tombola, Easter games, free entry.

Crafts - Woolly Workshop, 10-11.30am, Leicestershire Craft Ctr, High St, MH, (above Monsoon), 466692.

Dancing for Fun - Welford VH, 9.30am. 575284.

Dee tee soot karate - Meadowdale School, MH, 6.30pm. 07784 944588.

Gym Babes & Tumble Tots - MH Leisure Ctr, 9.30am-2pm, 07713 613599.

Gymnastics class - LW Sports Ctr. 3-4 yrs 2.15pm, 9 mths-3 yrs 1.15pm, gym 4-16 yrs 3.45pm. 079906 17190.

Harborough Band - Welland Park Academy, MH, 7.30pm, 439950.

Harborough Lightways - talk by Richard Abbott on Elemental Energy, East Farndon VH, 7.30pm, £3.50 on door.

Legs, bums & tums - Kibworth Gram Sch Hall, 9.15am, 0116 2792865.

Line dancing - MH Rugby Club, 9.30am. 01536 762781.

Lunch Stop - St Wilfrid’s Church Hall, Kibworth, 12-1.15pm. 07887518966.

Lutt market - town square, 8am-4pm

Lutterworth Railway Soc - talk on history of Toton marshalling yards by Brian Amos & Phil Burton, 7.30pm, LW United Reformed Church, George St.

MH branch of L’shire & Rutland Family History Soc - talk on dissent & non-conformity by Simon Pawley, 7.30pm, Roman Way Com Ctr, MH.

Martial arts - ages 7-15, 5-5.45pm & 6-6.45pm; adults 7-7.45pm & 8-8.45pm, Elite Freestyle, Manor Walk, MH, 0800 3102205.

Mums, Babies & Toddlers - Great Easton VH, 10am. 01536 772591.

Nordic walking - call Uta 467092.

Parents & tots - Claybrooke VH, 10am, 01455 208162.

Pilates - Intro to Pilates, Equilesse Pilates Studio, The Manor, Tur Langton, 6.30pm; Grt Bowden VH, 10am + St Dionysius Church Hall, MH, 5.30pm, 07779 578712; Brixworth VH, 1.30pm. 079404 34911; MH Congreg’l Church Hall, 6pm bgnrs/imprvrs; 7pm intermediates 07907184679.

Quiz - for members, MH Conny Club, Fairfield Rd, 8pm, 465103.

Salsa & Tone - MH Baptist Church Hall, Manor Walk, 7pm. 0773 6805598.

Sing & Prance - pre-school walkers, Welland Park Academy, MH, 9.30am+10.45am, 464795.

Singing Sally’s - Great Bowd VH. U5s, 2pm. 01536 772545.

Slimming World - LW Sprts Ctr, 9.30am+7pm, 571055; Little Bowden School, 5.30pm+7.30pm, 464731.

Tae Kwon Do - LW Sports Ctr 4-5pm (jnrs), 07790 592481.

Teddy Bears’ Picnic - (0-5s), Kib Gram Sch Hall, 12.30pm. 07989989705.

Triple Workout - East Farndon VH, 9.30am, 07970 116576.

Weightwatchers - Swiftway Ctr, LW 6.30pm, 01455 614650.

Welcome Clubs - Lubenham VH, 2pm; MH Cath Church, 2pm. 07779 327837.

Welland Dancing Club - ballroom & sequence, 7.15-9.15pm, Welland Park Acad Assembly Rooms, 01536 760510.

Women’s touch rugby - MH Rugby Club, 7pm, 0780 2588803.

Yoga - LW Town Hall, Bgnrs 6.30-8pm, imprvrs 8-9.30pm. 0771 9505458; Marlow House, Desborough, 9.30-11am, 07940 751 254. Yoga After Work - MH St John Ambulance Stn, Abbey St, 7pm, 463919.

Zumba - Robert Smyth Acad, MH, 7pm; Congreg’l Church, 9.30am. 07736805598; Kib Gram Sch, 6.15pm; Gumley VH 7pm 07706 810490.

TOMORROW (GOOD FRIDAY)

Body Combat -MH Methodist Church, 9.30am, 07794 268629.

Body Toning - Kib Gram Sch Hall, 9.15am. 0116 2792865.

Boxercise - Welland Park Academy, 6.15pm, 828282.

Boxing Club - MH Leis Ctr, 11-16 yrs 6pm, ladies 7pm,mxd adults 8pm,

Crafts - Mini Makers (pre-school crafts), 10-11am, Leicestershire Craft Ctr, High St, MH (above Monsoon), 01858 466692.

Dancing for Fun - Welford VH, 7-8.30pm, 575284.

DJ Mark - for members & guests, MH Conny Club, Fairfield Rd, 465103.

Harborough Feathers Badminton - Welland Park Acad, MH, 7.30pm.

Kick boxing - MH Leisure Ctr, 8-9pm. 01788 572797.

Martial arts - open mat sessions (for 13+), every other Friday, 5-6pm,Elite Freestyle, Manor Walk, MH, call 0800 3102205.

Meat draw - for members, MH Conny Club, evening, 465103.

Mother & Toddler Group - Coplow Centre, Billesdon, 10am. 0116 2599081; Stenning Hall, Hallaton, 10am, 0788 1621815; Ashley VH, 10.30am.

NCT Bumps & Babies - Mini Mischiefs (upstairs in baby room), MH, 10.30am. susandargie@ymail.com.

Nordic walking - call Uta, 467092.

Pilates - St Dionysius Com Hall, Coventry Rd, MH, 12.30pm. 079404 34911; Hus Bos VH, 7-8pm, men & ladies, call 07939 226115.

Singing Sally’s - Grt Easton VH, 2pm+3pm. u5s. 01536 772545.

Tae Kwon Do - MH Leisure Ctr, 7-8pm. 01788 572797.

Weightwatchers - LW Meth’st Church, 9.30am. 0116 2875156.

Welford Babes & Tots - Comm Centre, 9.30am. 07981 197855.

Whist drive - LW Bowls Club, Coventry Rd, 2pm, £2.50, call 01455 550241.

Yoga - St John Ambulance Stn, MH. 9.30am, 463919.

Zumba - with Kerrie & Terri, Farndon Fields Sch, MH, 6.30pm, 0772 5531188.

SATURDAY

Baking - Hockleys Cakes, Brixworth, ice & decorate mini chocolate cakes, 11am-3pm, book on 01604 881551.

Boxercise - Fleckney Sports Ctr from 10am. 07976 704585.

Cheeky Zheebz - educational, fitness-fun sessions, 2-4 yr-olds 9.45-10.30am; 3-5 yr-olds 10.45-11.30am, Welland Park Academy, MH, MH, book a free taster online at zheebz.com.

Coffee & chat - Clipston VH, 10.30am-noon, in aid of Canine Partners & village amenities.

Coffee morning - MH Meth’st Church Ctre, 9.45am.

Easter bonnet kids’ party - noon-5pm, MH Conservative Club, Fairfield Rd, all welcome, call 10858 465103.

Korean karate - Congreg’l Church, MH, 4-7yrs 10.15am,8yrs-adults 11am. 0771 4307761.

Little Bowden School of Dancing - St Joseph’s Sch, MH, 8.30am, 465359.

Martial arts - squad sessions, for children 9-10am, for adults 10-11am, Elite Freestyle, Manor Walk, MH. 0800 3102205.

NGS Open Gardens - The Maltings,

Clipston, LE16 9RS, 2-6pm, home-made cream teas, cake stall, adults £3, children free, 01858 525336.

Saturday Friendship Group - Roman Way Day Ctr, 11am-2pm. 07591 190754.

TAGB Martial Arts - LW College, 11am. 07975868521.

Weightwatchers - MH Congreg’l Church, 10am, call 07595 230514.

Welland Valley Archers - Symington’s Rec, MH, 9am. 463519.

EASTER SUNDAY

Antique & craft market - Harborough Market, Northampton Rd, 9am-3pm.

Carvery - MH Conny Club, Fairfield Rd, midday-2.30pm, for members & their guests, to book call 463626.

Kick boxing - MH Leisure Ctr, 6-7pm. 07407 472412.

Little Fishes - family worship time, MH Methodist Church, 10am, 07742 162424.

NGS Open Gardens - The Maltings,

Clipston, LE16 9RS, 11am-6pm, home-made cream teas, cake stall, adults £3, children free, 01858 525336.

Pop-up Shop - vintage clothing & other collectables, Estate Office, Braybrooke Rd, Arthingworth, 11am-4pm. Free entry and parking.

Quiz - Royalist, Western Ave, MH, 9pm; Shoulder of Mutton, Grt Bowd, 8pm.

Sunday Teas - Sibbertoft Reading Room, Berkeley St, 2.30-5pm, proceeds to village’s St Helen’s Church.

EASTER BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY

Please be wary that some events might be affected by the Bank Holiday.

Art class - Mowsley, 2-4pm. 01162401710.

Badminton - Robert Smyth sports hall, MH, 7.30-9.30pm, call 464795.

Baking - Hockleys Cakes, Brixworth, flora & foliage: model a gerbera inc decorate detail, 6-9pm, 01604 881551.

Ballroom & Latin American dance - Meadowdale School, MH, fast-learners 7pm; bgnrs 8pm, 07712 310 399.

Bingo - for members, MH Conny Club, Fairfield Rd, 8pm. 465103.

Body Combat - Welland Park Academy, 7-8pm. 07794 268629.

Body Toning - Kibworth Grm Sch Hall, 6.15-7pm. 0116 2792865.

Boxing Club - MH Leisure Ctr, ages 16+, 8pm, 410115.

Calm Canines dog training - Tugby Sports Hall, LE7 9WB, 5pm, puppy, adult & rally-o, 01780 444354.

Caterpillar Music - MH Leisure Ctr, (0-4 yrs) 9.55am+ 10.55am, noon, 440252.

Gymnastics - MH Leisure Ctr, 3+4 yrs 1.15pm+2pm, 4-16 yrs 4pm, 5pm, 6pm. 07990617190.

Hallaton Bottle Kicking - see our big preview elsewhere in the paper.

Healthy Harborough Walk - Welland Park café, MH. 12pm, 828282.

Health walking group - entrance to car park East Carlton Park, 11am. 01536 771837.

Karate - Farndon Fields Sch Hall, MH, 7pm, 464744.

Kick/Thai boxing Club - Robert Smyth sch gym, MH 7-8.30pm, 440234.

Legs, bums & tums - Robert Smyth, MH. 7.15pm.0773 6805598.

MH Bridge Club - (duplicate), Oat Hill, Kettering Rd, MH, 7.30pm, 461493.

Martial arts - women (ages 16+) 10.30-11.15am, ages 3-6 Little Dragons 4.30-5pm, ages 7-15, 5-5.45pm+ 6-6.45pm, adults 7-7.45pm+8-8.45pm. Elite Freestyle, Manor Walk, MH, 0800 3102205.

Meditation & Relaxation Class - Marlow House, Desb, midday. 01604 686353.

Monday Tots - MH Methodist Church Youth Ctr, Northampton Rd, 0-5 yrs, 1.30pm, 465723.

Mother & toddler group - Medbourne VH. 10am.

Music Bugs (pre-school age) - Catthorpe Manor Farm 10am, 0844 5781017.

NGS Open Gardens - The Maltings,

Clipston, LE16 9RS, 11am-6pm, home-made cream teas, cake stall, adults £3, children free, 01858 525336.

Nordic walking - call Uta 467092.

Pilates - Intro to Pilates, Equilesse Pilates Studio, The Manor, Tur Langton, 6.15pm, call 545127; Welland Park College, 7pm. 07966 846835; Archway House, Lubenham Hill, MH, 6pm+7pm, 410820; Grt Bowden VH, 9.30am. 07779 578712; Congreg’l Church Hall, MH, 7pm intermediates, 8pm men intermediates, 07907184679; Ashley VH, 7-8pm, all levels, call 07974 003707.

Quiz - Oat Hill, Kettering Rd, MH, 8pm.

Room For Music - Be in the Band (7-11s) 6.30-7.30pm; Live Band workshop (all ages) 7.45-9pm 07986 263196.

Sequence & ballroom tea dance - Welland Park Academy, MH, 2-4pm, call 463643/ 467837.

Short-mat bowls club - Lubenham VH, Laughton Rd, 7-9.30pm.

Sing & Prance (pre-school walkers) - Welland Park Acad, 10.45am, 464795.

SOLO - St Nicholas Church, Little Bowden, Harb, 10-11.30am, 463683.

Stretch & tone yoga - Foxton VH, 10-11am, call Una on 463919.

Swimming Club for Disabled - MH Leisure Ctr, 8pm, 465724.

Tai Chi - MH C of E Primary Sch Fairfield Rd, 7pm, 07810 767367.

Weightwatchers - MH Congreg’l Church, 6.15pm, call 07595230514.

Welland Park Badminton Club - Welland Park Acad, MH, 7pm, 434294/ 466555.

Wilbarston Tots & Toddlers (0-5yrs) - Wilbarston VH, 10am. 07761957825.

Yoga for All - Welford VH, 10-11.30am. 01604 740437.

Yoga - Ridgeway Sch, MH, 6pm beg, 7.30pm imp. 07973954726; Manor Studio, Tur Langton, 7pm 07922 303113; Sibbertoft Reading Room, 7-8.30pm, all abilities, 07801880908; Yoga for Every Body - Congreg’l Church Hall, MH, 7pm. MH 288236; Yoga for Softies - St Dionysius Hall, Coventry Rd, MH, 2pm, 463919.

Zumba - Robert Smyth, 6pm. 07736805598; MH Congreg’l Church, 8.15pm; Kibworth High Sch 7pm. 07706 810490; Wilbarston VH, 8.15pm. 07976 232730.

TUESDAY

1st Broughton Astley Rainbows - Sutton Elms Baptist Church 7.45pm. 07946207442.

Aerobics & Toning - Kibworth VH, 7-8pm. 0116 2792865.

Art group - MH Congreg’l Church, Bowden Lane, 10am, 07807656793.

Bowls - Welford VH, 7-8.30pm.

Cheeky Zheebz - educational, fitness-fun sessions, 2-4 yr-olds 12.45-1.45pm, Lutterworth Town Hall, MH, book a free taster online at www.zheebz.com.

Coffee Morning - Harborough Theatre, Church Square, 9am-12pm.

Crafts - machine sewing apron, 10am-noon; dressmaking circle skirt, 1-4pm, craft night, 7.30-9pm, Leicestershire Craft Ctr, High St, MH, (above Monsoon), 466692.

Dee Tee Soot Karate - St Nicholas Church Hall, Little Bowd, 6.30+7.30pm. 07784944588.

Do Your Own Thing Art Group - friendly painting & drawing group in MH. Call 07807 656793 or 432450.

Duplicate bridge - MH Methodist Church, 7pm, 07808013353.

Fun French for Kids - Langton Comm Hall, Stonton Rd, Church Langton, 10.15am, 07817 269 404.

Gill’s line dance class - MH Rugby Club, imp 1.30pm. 01536 762781.

Guides - Sutton Elms Baptist Church 7pm. 07773341239.

Harborough Band practice - Welland Park Acad, MH, training band 7pm, snr 8pm. 07775913342.

Hi/Lo Aerobics - Kibworth VH, 7pm, 0754 0600520.

Ladies’ netball - Kibworth High School 6.30pm. 0116 2792700

Martial arts - ages 7-15 bgnrs, 5-5.45pm, adults fitness pad work 7-8pm, stretching & leg strength, 8-8.45pm Elite Freestyle, Manor Walk, MH, 08003102205.

Mature Moves keep fit -Medbourne VH. 7.45pm. 07976 232730.

MH & District Canine Soc dog training - obedience courses, Hayfields guides HQ, Northampton Rd, MH, 7-10pm; show ring training at Wilbarston VH 8-9.30pm, 446290.

Norton & Gaulby Young Farmers’ Club - Great Glen School, 7.30pm. 07708237464/07817144137.

No Strings Badminton - MH Leisure Ctr midday, 828282.

Photo Society - Welland Park Acad, MH, 7.30pm, 465151.

Pilates - Kibworth VH, 9.30am. 07779 578712; Grt Bowden VH, 6pm, 7pm, 8pm. 07779 578712; Archway House, Lubenham Hill, MH, 9am, 410820; MH Congreg’l Church Hall, 10.30am intermediates, 07907184679.

Relaxation class - Archway House, Lubenham Hill, MH. 7pm, 410820.

Salvation Army over-60s Friendship Group - MH Methodist Hall, 2.30pm.

Scottish country dancing - MH CofE Sch, Fairfield Rd, 7.30pm, 01536 515087.

Slimming World - Farndon Fields Sch, MH, 7pm. 07947 610672.

Snugs Church Toddler Group - St Nicholas Church, Little Bowd, 9.30am.

St John Ambulance - ambulance hall, MH. 6.30pm 446330.

Tae Kwon Do - LW Sports Centre, 4-5pm (jnrs). 07790 592481; Walcote Mem’l Hall, 7.30pm. 0793 3273909.

TAGB Martial Arts - LW College, 6pm.

Thai & kickboxing - Snap Fitness, Rockingham Rd, MH, 7-8pm, 440234.

Toddler group - Clipston VH, 9.15-11.15am, 0774 0064 655.

Toning Class - Smeeton VH, 9.15-10am, 07540600520.

Weightwatchers - Loatlands School, Desborough, 7pm; Fleckney St Nick’s Church Hall , 9.30am, 07595230514.

Yoga - MH Congreg’l Church, 6/7pm,

Zumba - Robert Smyth, 6.30pm; Lubenham VH, 11am; Kib Gram Sch 11.30am. 07736805598; Meadowdale School, MH, 7.30pm. 07811661683; Medbourne VH 8pm 07976 232730; Gumley VH 7.30pm 07706810490.

WEDNESDAY

Baking - Hockleys Cakes, Brixworth, flora & foliage: model a large rose with petals/leaves, 6-9pm, 01604 881551.

Ballroom & Latin American dance - Meadowdale School, MH, imprvrs 7pm, advnc 8pm, 07712310399.

Bingo - for members, MH Conny Club, Fairfield Road, 8pm.

Body Combat - MH CofE School, Fairfield Rd, 6.30pm, 07794268629.

Boxing Club - MH Leisure Ctr 11-16 yrs, 5pm, 410115.

Can Do Sports Club - for young people with special needs, indoor sports with prof coach, Kibworth Gram School Hall, 6pm, 07834439631.

Chinese wand - Great Bowd Church Hall, 2pm, 463520.

Crafts - children’s crafty makes, 10am-noon; Little Crafters (4-6 yr olds), 2-3pm, Leicestershire Craft Ctr, High St, MH, (above Monsoon), 466692.

Fitness & toning spin & Vibrogym - CGN Fitness, MH, 8.15pm. 07967796624.

Freggies (nutrition u5s) - Naseby Sq Comm Ctr, Stuart Rd, MH, 10.30am. 07825576752.

Gym Babes & Tumble Tots - MH Leisure Ctr, 9.30am. 07713 613599.

Gymnastics classes - LW Sports Ctr, 4-16 yrs 3.45-6.45pm. 07990 617190.

Harborough Badminton Club - Welland Park Acad, MH, 8.15pm, 467860.

Harborough Hockey Club - Welland Park Acad astro, u13+u18 5.30pm, over-18 mixed/ladies 6.30pm, men’s 8pm, 440545,

Have a Go Gardening - Little Bowden Rec 10am-12pm.

Healthy Harborough Walk - Welland Park café, MH, 10.15am, 828282.

Health walking group - entrance to car park East Carlton Park, 11am. 01536771837.

Indoor short-mat bowls - Coplow Centre, Billesdon, 2-4pm.

Karate Do Club - MH Leisure Ctr, 7pm bgnrs, 7pm adv. 469850/ 07974428184.

Karate - Farndon Fields Sch Hall, MH, 7-9pm, 07759 716 128.

Kibworth Rambling Club - 10-mile walk, Ab Kettleby, 0116 2792619; 4/6 miles at Kilby, 0116 2200705.

Kiddies & Carers coffee morning - Trinity Baptist Church, 8 St Mary’s Road, MH, 10am-12pm. 01536763162.

Kick/thai boxing club - Robert Smyth gym, MH. 7pm, 440234.

Line dancing - MH Rugby Club. Imp/int 7.30pm. 0776 1986255.

MH Civic Society - AGM followed by Jon Hartley & Friends on The Enterprise newsletter, 7.30pm, Roman Way Comm Ctr, MH.

MH Musical Theatre - Welland Park Acad, MH, 7.30pm. 466088.

MH Rambling Club - four miles at Sutton Bassett, meet Commons car park, MH, (Co-op end), 7pm, 440075.

Martial arts - ages 3-6, 4.30-5pm, women (16+) 6-6.45pm, adults bgnrs 7-7.45pm, Elite Freestyle, Manor Walk, MH. 08003102205.

Mums, bums & tums - MH Methodist Church. 10am. 07794268629.

Nordic walking - call Uta, 467092.

Pilates - Intro to Pilates, Equilesse Pilates Studio, The Manor, Tur Langton, 9.30am, 545127; Marlow House, Desb 6pm+7.15pm. 07940434911; Grt Bowden VH, 9.30am, 10.30am,11.30am&2pm. bgnrs 1pm. 07779578712; MH Methodist Church,5.15pm,6.15pm&7.15pm, 07779200048.

Photo Soc-LW Meth Church Hall,8pm.

Pre-natal yoga - St Hugh’s Church Hall, Granville St, MH. 7-8pm, 463919.

Quiz - King’s Head, MH, 9pm.

Room For Music - Born to Rock workshop (7-and-unders) 4.30-5.30pm; Music Tech workshop (all ages) 5.45-7pm, 07986 263196.

Senior Citizens’ Lunch Club - Farndon Fields Sch. Comm Lounge, 12-1.15pm.

Sibbertots Toddler Group - Sibbertoft Reading Rm, 9.30am, 0774 0064 655.

Sing & Prance pre-schoolers - Welland Park Acad. 10.45am+1.45pm, 464795.

Slimming World - MH Cath Church, 5.30pm+7pm, 571055.

Tae Kwon Do - Meadowdale School, MH 7.15pm, 8.30pm. 07825882654.

Tai chi - Lubenham VH. 7pm. all ages/abilities. 07861 411178.

Teddy Tots - Church Langton Comm Ctr, 9.30-11.30am, 07811992601.

Tiska Karate - Lutt College. Bgnrs 6pm, adv 7pm. 07860843395.


Total Toning - MH CofE School, Fairfield Rd, 7.30pm, 07794268629.

Triple Workout Class - St Dionysius Comm Hall, MH, 7.45pm. 07970116576.

Walking basketball - for the over-50s, MH Leisure Ctr, 12-1pm, £2, 07808182224.

Weightwatchers - MH Congreg’l Church, 10am, 07825 139463; Welland Park Acad, 6.30pm; Kibworth VH 6pm, 07595 230514; Brought Ast VH, 10am&6.15pm.

Yoga - MH Congreg’l Church, 6pm+7pm, 433674; Fleckney VH, 7pm. 01162793594; Braybrooke VH, 7.30-8.30pm, 07940751254; Stoke Albany VH, 2-3.30pm, 07940 751254. 
Yoga for All - Welford VH, 7.30pm, 575284; Yoga for Every Body - MH Congreg’l Church, 10am. MH 288236.

Zumba - Robert Smyth, MH, 6pm+7.30pm. 07736805598; KW High 7.15pm, 07706810490.

RADIO

HARBOROUGH FM (102.3FM)

Mondays to Fridays (same schedule):

Gavin Samways 5am-7am; Dave Irving’s Breakfast Show 7am-10am; Dave Smith 10am-1pm; Moley 1pm-3pm;

Richard Oliff’s Drive Time 3pm-7pm; HFM Through the Night midnight onwards from Mondays to Thursdays.

Differing schedules: Monday: Jonno 7pm-10pm; Tom Lathom’s Dubstep 10pm-midnight. Tuesday: Sean Smith or Liz Osborne 7pm-10pm; Adam Wilson or Dani Rust 10pm-midnight; Wednesday: Soozie & Rory 7pm-10pm; Darren Harte 10pm-midnight. Thursday: Karen Anderson or Owen Brooks 7pm-10pm; Rob Maltman or Paul Grunill 10pm-midnight. Friday: Will Challoner 7pm-10pm; Stu & Kendall’s Friday Night Rock Show 10pm-midnight; Rod Watts midnight-7am.

Weekend schedule: Saturday: Simon Parry’s Breakfast Show 7am-10am; Graham Beeby 10am-midday; Becca Robertson midday-2pm; DJ Braine 2pm-5pm; Mark & Nina or Richard Bransby 5pm-7pm; Keith Williams or Sam Britton 7pm-10pm; Terry Hawke 10pm-midnight; Night Hawke midnight-8am.

Sunday: Paul Wright’s 60s Sunday 8am-11am, Chris Jones’ Sunday Bit in the Middle 11am-2pm; Ian Parker 2pm-4pm; DJ Braine 4pm-7pm; Dave Charles 7pm-10pm; Nick Shaw’s Seven-Day Catch-up 10pm-midnight; HFM Through the Night midnight onwards. See www.harboroughfm.co.uk for more scheduling details.

CINEMA LISTINGS

Below are the films being shown from tomorrow (Friday) this week. Key: OL = Odeon Leicester, OK = Odeon Kettering. For times or more details, phone 0871 224 4007 or visit the Odeon website at www.odeon.co.uk.

Captain Ameria: The Winter Soldier (12A) - OK, OL; Divergent (12A) - OK; Muppets Most Wanted (U) - OK, OL; Noah (12A) - OK, OL; Rio 2 (U) - OK, OL; Amazing Spiderman 2 (12A) - OK, OL; The Lego Movie (U) - OK, OL; The Love Punch (12A) - OK, OL; The Other Woman (12A) - OK; The Quiet Ones (15) - OK; Transcendance (12A) - OK, OL; Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) - OK, OL; Senior screen: 12 Years a Slave (15) - Wed 10.30am OK; Grudge Match (12A) Wed 10.30am OK.

Harborough Theatre (Octagon Films club): Saving Mr Banks (PG), tomorrow (Friday), 7.45pm. 466234 or visit their website www.octagonfilms.org.uk.

If you have a listing for What’s On, which we all include for free, email alex.blackwell@harboroughmail.co.uk or phone 01858 436004.

The What’s On listings are compiled by Alex Blackwell

Follow Alex on Twitter, @BlackwellHarb.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page