DCSIMG

No autumn fall as host of wins and personal bests bring impressive start to new campaigns

MARKET Harborough SC made an excellent start in the autumn leagues.

The A team finished second in their Arena League gala at Hucknall, while the B team made the most of home advantage, finishing third in their Leicester league gala against strong opposition to record their most impressive result for some time.

The two teams recorded a massive 35 personal best performances from the 66 individual swims.

The highlights for the B team were an impressive individual win for James Merryweather in the 12/u freestyle and a welcome win for the boys’ 14/u freestyle relay team of Josh Bott, Harry Clarke, Ben Masters and Oliver Tremlett.

Bott also claimed a second place in the 50m fly.

The younger team swimmers Frankie Aldridge, Ebony Goddard, Tom Merryweather, Alex Nicholson and Ben Wellicome all managed to claim second places in their individual swims along with open swimmers Alice Boyd and Georgina Gearing Bell.

In the Arena league the team recorded a bumper 17 wins and yet still finished runners-up. The 11/u girls team consisting of Hannah Benson, Emily Kendall, Ellie Johnson and Georgia Weller won both of their relays with Kendall also claiming two individual wins.

Not wanting to be outdone the 11/u boys (Ben Bekavac, Jay Newman, Charlie Poole and Josh Wellicome) went one better, again winning both relays and all four of their individual swims.

Poole also took victory in his first outing over 100m fly, swimming up in the 13/u age category, with his counterpart Grace Bolton finishing an impressive second in her first attempt at this distance.

The older girls again showed their dominance, with Candice Hall and Olivia taking a brace of victories each, and Eleanor Robinson swimming with her usual gritty determination to win the open backstroke.

The evening was capped off by two superb individual performances with Olivia Weller, at just 13 years of age, breaking the club 100m breaststroke record in a time of 1min 19.40. In the final individual race of the evening Ed Robinson broke the club’s 100m freestyle record with a winning time of 56.27.

Gala results: Arena League, Dronfield Dolphins 174, Harborough A 163, Long Eaton B 146, Radford 137 & Boldmere C 121. Leicester League, Leicester Penguins C 246, Rushden 204, Harborough B 183, Kettering B 138, Knighton Fields 135 and Oadby/Wigston 100

Harborough had hosted the first round of the Leicester Autumn League.

Six clubs participated in an excellent night of swimming and Harborough managed to finish a respectable third.

The team celebrated only two wins but notched up 16 hard-fought seconds, gaining 20 personal best times in a gritty performance.

The individual win went to James Merryweather in the boys’ 12/u 50m freestyle with a personal best time of 35.30 and there was success in the boys’ 14/u freestyle relay, the happy foursome being Josh Bott, Oliver Tremlett, Harry Clarke and Ben Masters.

Personal best times were achieved by Tom Merryweather, Bethan Lewis, Ben Masters, George Edmonds, Alice Boyd, Tony Cole (two), Josh Bott (two), Sarah Williams (two), Keeley Simpson, Frankie Aldridge, Rebecca Iliffe, Rosie Tremlett, Ebony Goddard, Alex Nicholson, Oliver Tremlett and Georgina Gearing-Bell.

Result: Leicester Penguins C 246, Rushden 204, Harborough 183, Kettering B 138, Knighton Fields 135, Oadby and Wigston 100.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page