DCSIMG

More records fall in championships

Swimming

Swimming

PART TWO of the annual Market Harborough Swimming Club championships saw a further three records smashed.

And three swimmers claimed a clean sweep of victories across the five races available within their age groups.

The Weller sisters Georgia and Olivia, along with Charlie Poole, showed great versatility and race craft by taking victories in all their age group races over the two weekends of the championships.

Samuel Chapman in the 100m IM (8/u), Hayley Archer, 100m fly (9-10) and Josh Wellicome, 100m back (11-12), were the happy swimmers credited with setting new club records.

The newly-crowned Harborough Mail Sportsman of the Year Harry Waddington rounded off a week to remember by taking victory in the Open 100m individual medley, 100m back and his strongest event, the 50m free.

Oliver Tremlett continued to show meteoric progress by winning the 50m free, breaststroke and 100m IM in the 13-14 age group.

Ben Wellicome and Jay Newman also completed an impressive hat-trick of victories on the night, with Rebecca Samandi, Emily Kendall and Eleanor Robinson all managing to take two victories each in some fiercely contested races.

Winners of the age category events:

Girls’ freestyle – Rhianna Pyne (8/u), Rebecca Samandi (9’), Georgia Weller (10s), Emily Kendall (11-12), Olivia Weller (13-14) and Eleanor Robinson (15/o).

Boys’ freestyle – Samuel Chapman (8/u), Ben Wellicome (9s), Jay Newman (10s), Charlie Poole (11-12), Oliver Tremlett (13-14) and Harry Waddington (15/o).

Girls’ breaststroke – Amy Hudson (8/u), Rebecca Samandi (9s), Georgia Weller (10s), Emily Kendall (11-12) and Olivia Weller (13-14).

Boys’ breaststroke – Toby Ingram (8/u), Ben Wellicome (9s), Jay Newman (10s), Charlie Poole (11-12), Oliver Tremlett (13-14) and Theo Brogan (15/o).

Boys’ 100m individual medley – Samuel Chapman (8/u), Ben Wellicome (9s), Jay Newman (10s), Charlie Poole (11-12), Oliver Tremlett (13-14) and Harry Waddington (15/o).

Girls, open – 100m back, 1st Eleanor Robinson, 2nd Nicola James, 3rd Olivia Weller; 100m fly, 1st Olivia Weller, 2nd Georgina Gearing-Bell, 3rd Hayley Archer.

Boys’ open – 100m back, 1st Harry Waddington, 2nd Ed Robinson, 3rd George Robinson; 100m fly, 1st Kevin James, 2nd Theo Brogan, 3rd Mark Kendall.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page